Free Shipping across EU for all orders above 99 €!  Use coupon: LOVEDQ123 for extra 5% off!

Want to be a retailer/sub-distributor? Call us: +36 20 2909010

Terms of purchase

General terms and conditions
Privacy Policy
General terms and conditions
General Terms and Conditions

Last updated: 23/09/2021

 

The contract made on the basis of this document will not be recorded. It will be concluded only in electronic form, it is not a written contract, it is written in English and it does not refer to a code of conduct. If you have questions about the operation of the webshop and your order process, please contact us via the contact details provided.

The effect of this General Terms and Conditions extends to the contractual relationships of the provider's domain (1stopbeauty.eu).

Definitions :

User : Any natural or legal person or organization that uses the services of the Service Provider shall enter into a contract with the Service Provider.

Consumer : A User who is a natural person acting outside his or her profession, self-employment or business.

Business : A person pursuing an occupation, self-employment or business.

Provider : A natural or legal person or an entity without legal personality providing an information society service, which provides a service to the User and concludes a contract with the User.

 

  1. DATA OF THE PROVIDER

Name of the Service Provider: Euro-Mix 2004 Ltd.

Registered office: 9024 Győr Ikva street. 10., Hungary
Company registration number: 08-09-010858 / 37
Hungarian Tax number: 12956197-2-08

EU tax number: HU12956197

Phone Number: +36 20 2909010
Language of contract: Hungarian

 

Name and address of the webshop engine provider:

  • UNAS Online Kft.
  • Registered office: 9400 Sopron, Kőszegi út 14.

 

2. BASIC PROVISONS

2.1. Issues not regulated in the current Articles and the interpretation of these Articles are governed by Hungarian law, with particular regard to the provisions of Act V of 2013 of the Hungarian Civil Code (“Civil Code”) on certain aspects of electronic commerce services and information society services from the 2001 Act CVIII (E-commerce law) and the detailed regulations on consumer-business contracts of Government Decree 45/2014. (II. 26.). The mandatory provisions of the relevant legislation shall apply to the Parties without any special clause.

2.2. These Articles are effective law since 09 October 2019 and remain in force until revocation. The Service Provider has the right to unilaterally amend the Articles (circumstances that may lead to change: change in shipping cost, change in legislation, business interest, changes in company). The modifications need to be issued 11 (eleven) days before the effective date by the Service Provider on their website - during which time the User is entitled to rescind or terminate the contract. By using this website, the User agrees that all regulations governing the use of this website are automatically applicable to them.

2.3. The Service Provider reserves all rights in connection with the content and dissemination of the website and webpages. It is absolutely forbidden to download, store (electronically), process, or sell any content published in the website or any aspect of the content without the written consent of the Service Provider.

 

3. REGISTRATION, PURCHASE

3.1. The User is obliged to provide his / her real data at the time of purchase / registration. In the event of false or personally identifiable information provided during purchase / registration, the resulting electronic contract will be considered void. The Service Provider disclaims any liability if the User makes use of its services on behalf of another person with the data of another person.

3.2. The Service Provider shall not be required for delivery delays or other problems or errors due to incorrect and / or inaccurate data provided by the User.

3.3. The Service Provider shall not be required for any damages resulting from the User's forgetting his / her password or the access of unauthorized persons for any reason not attributable to the Service Provider (if registered on the site).

 

4. AVAILABLE PRODUCTS AND SOFTWARES

4.1. Displayed products can only be ordered online. The prices displayed for the products are in EUR and include the statutory VAT. However, they do not include home delivery charges. No separate packaging costs will be charged.

4.2. In the webshop, the Service Provider details the name, description of the product. The images shown on the product data sheet may be different from the actual ones and may be used for illustration purposes.

4.3. If there is a product on sale, the Service Provider should inform the User about the sale and its exact duration if there is such.

4.4. If the wrong price is displayed on the website - despite the due diligence of the Service Provider - and the price is obviously incorrect, the Service Provider is not required to confirm the product at the wrong price, especially if there is a significant difference. For example, if the price is set at EUR 0 or EUR 0.01 because of a system error, then the Service Provider shall not be obliged to deliver the product at the incorrect price, but may offer the delivery at the correct price, in the knowledge of which the Customer may refuse to make the purchase. In accordance with the case law of the Hungarian judiciary, a significant difference is generally considered to be a deviation of at least 50% in a positive or negative direction from the market value of the given product or service. However,

4.5. In the case of a defective price as described in Section 4.4, there will be a noticeable mismatch between the true and the indicated price of the product that the average consumer will immediately notice. Pursuant to Act V of the Civil Code of 2013 (Civil Code), the contract shall be created by the mutual and unanimous expression of the will of the parties. If the parties are unable to agree on the terms of the contract, ie there is no mutually agreed statement on the will of the parties, it is not possible to speak of a valid contract that would give rise to rights and obligations. On this basis, an order that has been confirmed at the wrong / erroneous price is considered to be null and void.

 


5. PROCESS OF ORDER

5.1. User logs into the webshop after registration / or begin to shop without registration.

5.2. Users select the product (s).

5.3. Users put the chosen product (s) into the basket. The User can adjust the quantity of the products in the cart. Users can take a look at the cart any time, with clicking on the “cart” sign.

5.4. If Users do not want to buy any other products, they can check the quantity of the products in the basket. Users can delete the content of the basket.

5.5. The user chooses the delivery address, accepts the delivery offer and selects the delivery / payment method, which could be the following:

 

Payment methods:

Name: Barion Payment Inc.

Registered office: H-1117, Budapest, Infopark sétány 1.

Phone Number: +36 1 464 70 99

E-mail Address:   hello@barion.com

Online bank card payments are executed via the Barion system. The merchant does not get and store bank card data. Barion Payment Inc., the provider of this service, is an institution under the authority of the Central Bank of Hungary, its license number is: H-EN-I-1064/2013.

 

Name: PayPal Holdings, Inc

Registered office: 2211 North First StreetSan Jose, California 95131

Phone Number: (402) 935-7733

E-mail Address: visit https://www.paypal.com/us/smarthelp/contact-us

 

Name: B-Payment Zrt. (Borgun, an entity under the supervision of the Hungarian National Bank)

Registered office: 1072 Budapest, Rákóczi út 42. EMKE Business Center II. Floor

Phone Number: +36 1 793 6776

E-mail Address:  info@b-payment.hu

 

Delivery methods:

Name: Express One Hungary Ltd.

Registered office: 1239 Budapest, Európa street 12.

Phone Number: +3629886660

E-mail Address:   ugyfelszolgalat@expressone.hu

 

Name: Packeta Hungary Kft

Registered office: 1044 BudapestEzred u. 2 B2 / 11

Phone Number: +36 1 400 8806

E-mail Address:  info@packeta.hu

 

Name: General Logistics Systems Hungary Package-logistics Ltd.

Registered office: 2351 Alsónémedi

Phone Number: +3629886660

E-mail Address:   info@gls-hungary.com

 

5.5.1. Cost of delivery:

The cost of delivery is subject to change and may be found in the shipping details.

The packages are delivered by the Express One or Package in Hungary. The foreigner delivery fees and service providers are different in each country and delivery zone. 

5.5.2. Payment methods:

Cash on delivery: If the ordered product (s) is (are) delivered by courier-service, there is an opportunity for the Users / Customers to pay the total amount in cash for the courier, after receiving the ordered products. Please note that this service is not available in all countries.

 

Online banking: Users / customers have the opportunity to pay the total amount online, with a bank card on the secured payment site used by the Service Provider.

I acknowledge the following personal data stored in the user account of Euro-Mix 2004 Kft. (9024 Győr Ikva street 10). will be handed over to Payment companies specified above and is trusted as a data processor. The data transferred by the data controller are as follows: name, billing and shipping address, phone number, email address.The nature and purpose of the data processing activity performed by the data processor.

5.3. If there is a lack or imperfection in connection with the products or prices in the webshop, we reserve the rights for correction. In such a case, we inform the customer about the new data immediately after the recognition or modification. Afterwards, the customer can confirm the order again, or both side has a chance to rescind the contract.

5.4. The total amount contains all the charges according to the totalizing of the order and the letter of confirmation. The Service Provider sends the invoice electronically. The User / customer is required to check the package in front of the courier. The User is required to ask for a statement of damage in case of any damages on the wrapping or in (on) the product, in case of any damage the user is not required to accept the package. Post-claim or any claims without a statement of damage will not be accepted by the Provider! The delivery of the packages are done on workdays between 8 am - 17 pm

5.5. After the user / customer gives its data, the User can send the order by clicking on the “Pay” button, but before, the given data can be checked again, note can be added to the order, or wishes can be sent by e -mail in connection with the order.

5.6. Correction of data input failure: The user can always step back to the stage before, where failures can be corrected, before closing the process of ordering.

5.7. The user / customer receives an email of confirmation after sending the order. The order and the confirmation of the order can be considered “arrived” to the Provider or to the User, when it is reachable for them. The Provider excludes the blame of confirmation, if the confirmation does not arrive in time because the user / customer has given the wrong email address, or the storage pool of the account is full, and can not receive messages.

5.8. The user notes that the confirmation detailed in the previous point is just an automatic confirmation, it does not make a contract. The contract is created when the Service Provider sends another e-mail notification about the fulfillment of the order to the User, after the previously detailed automatic confirmation.

5.9. The User can follow the process of the order until the close of the order.

 

6. ORDER PROCESSING AND FULFILMENT

6.1. Orders are processed during opening hours. In addition to the times specified for processing the order, it is possible to place the order after the end of the working day and it will then be processed the next day. The Service Provider's customer service will always confirm by electronic means when the order can be fulfilled.

6.2. According to the contract of sale, the Service Provider shall transfer the ownership of the product and the User shall pay the purchase price and receive the product.

6.3. If the seller is an enterprise and the buyer is a consumer and the seller undertakes to deliver the item to the buyer, the risk of damage passes to the buyer when the buyer or designated third party takes possession of it. The risk of loss shall pass to the buyer upon purchase if the courier has been instructed by the buyer, unless the courier is recommended by the seller.

6.4. If the seller is an enterprise, and the buyer is a consumer, for lack of a distinct agreement of the signatories, the seller (based on this GTC: Service Provider) is obligated to make available the product for the buyer (User), after the conclusion of the contract. 

6.7. The User is entitled to withdraw from the contract without specifying an additional term, if

  1. (a) the Service Provider has refused to perform the contract
  2. (b) the contract should have been performed in accordance with an agreement between the parties or due to the recognizable purpose of the service, within a specified period of time and not otherwise.

6.8. If the Service Provider cannot accomplish the contractual obligation because the product / or any of its components was not available, the Service Provider is obliged to inform the User right away and to refund the sum paid by the User or the user can choose to replace the product with the same value.

 

7. WAIVER CLAUSE

7.1. According to Directive 2011/83 / EU of the European Parliament and of the Commission concerning the rules on contracts between customers and enterprises (Gov. Degree 45/2014) (II.26), the Consumer may withdraw and return the ordered product (s ) with no explanation.

7.2. The Consumer may exercise his / her right of withdrawal by a clear statement to this effect or by means of the model declaration set out in Annex 2 of Government Decree 45/2014. (II.26.).

7.3. The period for exercising the right of withdrawal shall expire 14 days after the date on which the consumer or a third party other than the courier designated by the Consumer receives the product.

7.4. The Consumer may exercise the right of withdrawal between the date of conclusion of the contract and the date of receipt of the product. However, the order shall not be canceled after the seller delivered to the courier. The consumer may exercise the right of withdrawal after the receipt of the product instead, as detailed in 7.3.

7.5. The cost of returning the product must be borne by the Consumer, and the Business has not undertaken to bear this cost.

7.6. In the event that the right of withdrawal is exercised, the Consumer will not be charged, other than for the cost of returning the product.

7.7. The Consumer shall have no right of withdrawal in the case of a non-prefabricated product which has been manufactured at the consumer's request or at the express request of the Consumer, or which is clearly personalized for the Consumer.

7.8. The Consumer may also not exercise their right of withdrawal with respect to:

  1. (a) a contract for the provision of a service, after the performance of the service has been completed in its entirety, where the Business has begun performance with the Consumer's express prior consent, and where the Consumer has acknowledged that they will lose their right of withdrawal;
  2. (b) a product or service whose price or charge is subject to fluctuations in the financial market which are beyond the control of the Business, even within the time limit for exercising the right of withdrawal;
  3. (c) perishable goods or items with a short shelf life;
  4. (d) in the case of a sealed product which cannot be returned after opening after delivery for health or hygiene reasons;
  5. (e) in respect of a product which, by its nature, is inextricably linked to another product after its transfer;
  6. (f) for alcoholic beverages, the actual value of which depends on market fluctuations beyond the control of the undertaking and the price of which was agreed by the parties at the time of the conclusion of the contract of sale but which is not performed until 30 days after the date of conclusion;
  7. (g) in the case of a business contract where the Business, at the express request of the consumer, requests the Consumer to carry out urgent repair or maintenance work;
  8. (h) for the sale or purchase of sealed audio and video recordings and computer software, where the Consumer has opened the packaging after delivery;
  9. (i) newspapers, magazines and periodicals other than subscription contracts;
  10. (j) in the case of contracts concluded at a public auction;
  11. (k) in relation to a contract for the provision of accommodation for non-residential purposes, transport of goods, car rental services, catering or services related to leisure activities if the contract provides for a specific date or period of fulfillment;
  12. in the case of digital content supplied on a tangible medium, where the Business has begun performance with the Consumer's express, prior consent and at the same time the Consumer has agreed to lose the right of withdrawal after commencement of performance.

7.9. The Service Provider shall refund the paid amount to the Consumer immediately upon receipt of the product / or receipt of the notice of cancellation within the meaning of the above laws, but no later than within 14 days of receiving the product.

7.10. The refund will be based on the same payment method used in the original transaction or bank transfer, the Consumer will not be charged any additional costs as a result of the application of this refund method.

7.11. The Consumer shall not return the goods without undue delay, but in any event within 14 days of sending notice of cancellation to the Service Provider or returning them to the Service Provider to the address provided.

7.12. With regards to the Consumer's written cancellation, it is sufficient to send the statement of cancellation within 14 days.

7.13. The Consumer meets the deadline for returns if the Consumer returns or send back the products within 14 days. Returns are deemed to have been completed on time if the consumer has dispatched the product before the time limit expires.

7.14. The Consumer shall only bear the direct cost of returning the product, unless the Business has undertaken to bear this cost.

7.15. The Service Provider does not have to repay the extra cost to the Consumer if the Consumer chooses a different delivery method that is not the cheapest delivery method.

7.16. Refunds may be withheld by the Service Provider until it has received the goods (s) or has not provided the Consumer with proof that they have returned them: the previous date must be taken into account.

7.17. If the Consumer wishes to withdraw from the contract they shall provide notification by any of the methods given by the Service Provider in e-mail. The Consumer can return the ordered product to the Service Provider either by post or via a courier service.

7.18. The Consumer shall only be required for the depreciation resulting from use beyond the usage required to establish the nature, properties and operation of the product.

7.19. The right of cancellation is only entitled to Users classified as consumers by the Civil Code.

7.20. The right of cancellation does not apply to an enterprise, that is to say, a person engaged in the profession, self-employment or business.

7.21. The procedure for enforcing the right of cancellation:

7.21.1. If the Consumer wishes to enforce the right of cancellation, then they need to send the declaration of the intention of their cancellation to one of the contact details of the Service Provider.

7.21.2. The Consumer shall exercise their right of cancellation within the time limit if they send the declaration of cancellation within 14 days after receiving the product. In case of notification by email, the time of sending the email will be taken into account.

7.21.3. In the event of cancellation, the Consumer is obliged to return the ordered product to the address of the Service Provider without delay, but within 14 days of the notification of the statement of cancellation. The deadline is deemed to be met if the product is sent before the 14-day deadline (meaning it does not have to arrive within 14 days). The customer shall bear the costs of returning the goods due to the exercise of the right of cancellation.

7.21.4. The Service Provider is not obliged to pay back the additional costs for the Consumer if the Consumer chooses a different transport mode that is not the usual and cheapest mode chosen by the Service Provider. 

7.21.5. In case of buying multiple products and the delivery of the products is not on the same day or the ordered products are delivered in multiple parts, the right of cancellation can be enforced in 14 days, counted from the last product or part.

 

8. WARRANTIES AND LIABILITIES

Defective performance

The supplier fails to perform properly if the service does not meet the quality requirements set out in the contract or the law at the time of performance. The supplier did not fail to perform the service correctly if the receiver was aware of the error at the time of the conclusion of the contract or should have been aware of the error at the time of the conclusion of the contract.

A contract between a Consumer and a Business shall be null and void if it derogates from the provisions of this Article concerning warranty and security to the detriment of the Consumer.

Several warranty rights apply only to Users who qualify as Consumers under the Hungarian Civil Code.

User as Business: A person who acts in the course of his / her trade, profession or business.

 

Liability claim

8.1. In what kind of situation can the User exercise his / her right for a liability claim?

The User may exercise a liability claim against the Business, in the event of the improper fulfillment of the contract according to the rules of the Hungarian Civil Code.

8.2. What kind of rights are the customers legal due according to the liability claim?

The User may, if he / she so decides, exercise the following liability claims: request repair or replacement, unless the fulfillment of the User's choice would be impossible or disproportionate to the requirements of the Business. If a repair or replacement is not requested or offered, the User may request a pro-rata reduction in relation to the expense of the defect to the User, or may adjust or else terminate the contract. The User may switch from one selected right of liability to another, however, the cost of the transition will be borne by the User, unless warranted or provided by the Business.

8.3. What is the deadline for the customer to exercise the liability claim?

The customer is required to report the defect immediately after recognition, but within two months of recognition.

8.4. Who can the liability claim be made against?

Customers can enforce the liability claim against the Service Provider.

8.5. What kind of other conditions must be met to enforce the liability claim (if the User is classified as a Customer)?

Within six months from the date of delivery, there is no other condition for enforcing your liability claim unless the User proves that the product or service was provided by the company operating the webshop. However, after six months have passed from the date of performance, the User shall be required to prove that the error was recognized by the User was present at the time of performance.

Product warranty

8.6. In what kind of situation can exercise the Customer its right for product warranty?

In the event of a defect in a movable (product), the User may, at its option, claim a liability or product warranty claim.

8.7. What kind of rights are the User legal due according to the product warranty?

The User may request the repair or replacement of the defected product.

8.8. When is a product considered defective?

A product is defective if it does not meet the quality requirements applicable at the time of placing on the market or if it does not have the characteristics stated in the manufacturer's description.

8.9. What is the deadline for the customer to exercise the product warranty?

The product warranty can be enforced by the Consumer for two years from the time of placing on the market. The right to exercise the product warranty is lost after this deadline.

8.10. Against whom and under what other conditions can a product warranty claim be made?

The product warranty claim can be made against the producer or distributor. The defect of the product shall be proved by the User in the case of claiming the product warranty.

8.11. In what kind of case is the producer (distributor) not required for the product warranty?

The manufacturer (distributor) shall not be required for a defective product if it can prove that:

 - the product was not manufactured or placed on the market in the course of business, or

- the defect was not recognizable at the time of placing the product on the market in the light of general scientific and technical knowledge, or

- the defect in the product is the result of the application of a legal or regulatory requirement.

At least one reason must be given for the manufacturer (distributor) for exemption.

Please note that it is not possible to enforce a liability claim and product warranty claim for the same defect simultaneously. However, if the product warranty claim is effectively enforced, the product warranty for the replaced product or part may also be made against the manufacturer.

 

Guarantee

8.12. In what cases can the Consumer make a claim against the guarantee?

In the event of defective performance, in line with Government Decree 151/2003. (IX. 22.), the Service Provider shall be required if the User qualifies as a Consumer.

8.13. What rights does the Consumer have and under what period of guarantee?

Warranty period:

  1. a) one year in the case of a sale price reaching HUF 10,000 but not exceeding HUF 100,000,
  2. b) two years in the case of a selling price exceeding HUF 100,000 but not exceeding HUF 250,000,
  3. c) over the sale price of HUF 250,000 three years.

Failure to meet these deadlines will result in disqualification

The warranty period begins with the delivery of the consumer product to the consumer or, if the commissioning is performed by the Service Provider or its agent, begins on the day of commissioning.

If the consumer puts the consumer product into service for more than six months after delivery, the starting date of the warranty period is the day of delivery of the consumer product.

The consumer may, at his / her option, enforce his / her request for repair directly at the Service Provider's registered office, at any of its premises, branches and at the repair service indicated by the company on the warranty card.

Based on your warranty claim at the option of the holder

  1. repair or replacement, unless it is impossible to fulfill the chosen warranty or would impose a disproportionate additional cost on the debtor compared to the performance of another warranty, taking into account the value of the service in good condition, the seriousness of the breach and the warranty. caused damage to interests;
  2. may demand a proportionate reduction of the consideration, have the defect rectified or remedied at the debtor's expense, or withdraw from the contract if the debtor has not undertaken the repair or replacement, (...) is unable to fulfill this obligation, or if the creditor has interest in repair or replacement has ceased.

There is no room for withdrawal due to a minor error.

8.14. In what cases is the Business exempt from guarantee obligations?

The Company is only exempt from the guarantee obligations only if it can prove that the fault was caused after the accomplishment of the contract.  

It is worth noting that quality warranty claims and product guarantee claims cannot be enforced concurrently, but otherwise the consumer will be entitled to warranty rights regardless of the rights described in the product warranty and guarantee Articles.

8.15. The Service Provider has no guarantee obligations beyond the guarantee period (life expectancy) for damages caused by natural wear and tear.

8.16. The Service Provider has no guarantee and warranty obligations for damages resulting from improper or negligent handling, excessive stress, or unintended exposure to the product, or other improper use of the products.

8.17. If the Consumer claims for a replacement within three working days of purchase (from operation) due to a defect in the product, the Service Provider shall replace the product if the defect prevents its proper use.

 

9. PROCEDURE IN CASE OF RIGHT OF GUARANTY (FOR CONSUMER USERS)

9.1. In the contract of the Consumer and the Business, the agreement cannot depart to the disadvantage of the Consumer.

9.2. It is the duty of the Consumer to prove the conclusion of the contract (by invoice or by receipt).

9.3. The Service Provider is responsible for the costs in connection with the fulfillment of the warranty. (PTK. 6: 6166 §)

9.4. The Service Provider shall write a record concerning the requirement of the guarantee and warranty of the customer.

9.5. The copy of the record should be sent immediately and made available to the customer.

9.6. If the Service Provider is not able to declare the fulfillment of the consumer's warranty or warranty claim upon notification, the Service Provider shall inform the consumer of its position within five working days in a verifiable continent, including the reason for rejection and the possibility of recourse to the conciliation body.

9.7. The Service Provider shall keep the report for three years from the date of its recording and present it at the request of the audit authority.

9.8. The Service Provider shall endeavor to carry out the repair or replacement within a maximum of fifteen days. If the duration of the repair or replacement exceeds 15 days, the Service Provider is obliged to inform the consumer about the expected duration of the repair or replacement. The information shall be provided with the consumer's prior consent, by electronic means or by any other means suitable for the consumer's receipt.

 

10. OTHER REGULATION

10.1. The Service Provider is entitled to use a contributor to fulfill its obligation. It is necessary for its unlawful conduct as if it had committed the unlawful conduct itself.

10.2. The invalidity, illegality or unenforceability of any part of these Articles shall not affect the validity, legality or enforceability of the remainder.

10.3. Failure by the Service Provider to exercise its right under this Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right. The waiver of any right is subject to express written notice to that effect. The fact that the Service Provider does not strictly adhere to one of the material terms or conditions of the Code once does not mean that it waives the obligation to adhere to that particular condition or clause in the future.

10.4. The Service Provider and Consumer should try to resolve the case out of court.

10.5. The Parties state that the Service Provider's webshop operates in Hungary and maintains it here. Because the site is accessible from other countries, users expressly acknowledge that the applicable law between the user and the Service Provider is Hungarian law. If the User is a Consumer, Pp. § 26. (1) the court of the defendant's domicile has exclusive jurisdiction over the Consumer in disputes arising from this contract.

10.6. The Service Provider does not apply different general access conditions for access to the products in the webshop for reasons related to the nationality, domicile or place of establishment of the User.

10.7. The Service Provider does not apply different conditions to the payment transaction regarding the payment methods accepted by the User due to the nationality, domicile or place of residence of the User, the account location of the payment account, the place of establishment of the payment service provider or place of issue of the cash substitute payment instrument within the EU.

10.8. The Service Provider complies with the requirements of the Internal Market on grounds of unjustified territorial restriction of content and other forms of discrimination based on nationality, place of residence or place of establishment of the buyer, as well as Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 and Regulation (EU) 2017/2394 as well as 2009/22. REGULATION (EC) No 2018/302 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL.

 

11. Complaint Handling

11.1. The purpose of our website is to fulfill all orders in good quality and to the customer's full satisfaction. If the User still has any complaints regarding the contract or its performance, he / she may submit his / her complaint to the above telephone, email address or letter.

11.2. The Service Provider shall promptly investigate the oral complaint and remedy it as necessary. If the Consumer disagrees with the handling of the complaint, or the complaint is not immediately investigated, the Service Provider shall promptly record the complaint and its position regarding the complaint and provide a copy of it to the Consumer.

11.3. The Service Provider shall respond in writing within 30 days. It shall state the reasons for its rejection of the complaint. A record of the complaint and a copy of the response shall be retained by the Service Provider for a period of 3 years and shall be provided to the control authorities upon request.

11.4. You are informed that in the event of your complaint being rejected, your complaint may be initiated by an official or conciliation body as follows:

11.5. The Consumer may lodge a complaint with the Hungarian Consumer Protection Authority:

Based on the 45 / A Act. § (1) - (3) of the Consumer Protection law and the Statute 387/2016 is the designation of the consumer protection authority.

11.6. In the event of a complaint, the Consumer has the option of contacting a conciliation body.

11.7. The conciliation body is competent for the out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes. It is the task of the conciliation body to attempt to reach a settlement between the parties for the purpose of resolving consumer disputes, failing which it will decide on the matter in order to ensure the simple, expeditious, effective and cost-effective enforcement of consumer rights. The conciliation body shall, at the request of the Consumer or the Service Provider, advise on the Consumer's rights and obligations.

11.8. In the event of a cross-border consumer dispute arising out of an online sales or service contract, the arbitration body attached to the Budapest Chamber of Commerce and Industry shall have sole jurisdiction.

11.9. In the event of a consumer complaint, the Consumer may use the EU online dispute resolution platform. Accessing the platform requires a simple registration with the European Commission.

11.10. The Service Provider shall be obliged to cooperate in conciliation proceedings. In doing so, it is required to send its response letter to the conciliation body and to ensure the presence of the person entitled to reach a settlement at the hearing. Where the business or seat of the business is not established in the county in which the conciliation body operating the territorially competent body is located, the Business's obligation to cooperate shall include offering the possibility of a written settlement in accordance with the consumer's requirements.

 

12. Icon attribution: 

shop by product lines icon: Icons made by smalllikeart from www.flaticon.com

shop by product type icon: Icons made by Smashicons from www.flaticon.com

shop by concerns icon: Icons made by Smashicons from www.flaticon.com

 

13. Return and refund policy

If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase from us, you can return your items for a full refund of the products purchased (exclude the shipping fee) within 14 days after receipt of the order. Returns must be unopened, in the state you received them, seals are intact, and in the original packaging.

 

It is important that you check your order or items upon receipt and always before use. If any errors occur or issues arise then these need to be reported to us immediately so we can investigate.

 

What should I do if I want to return an unwanted item?

1. Please write an email to us with your order number and wait for a reply before you return anything. Any package returned without contacting us beforehand is not considered as a valid return, and will not be issued with a refund.

2. Please note that you will be responsible for the return shipping cost. Any item you have accepted and then returned is your responsibility until it reaches us. Please therefore ensure that you send your item back to us using a delivery service that insures you for the value of the goods.

 

What should I do if I want to return a faulty item?

1. We advise you to check your products right after receiving the package, and contact us immediately via email / phone about any faulty items. Please remember to attach relevant pictures as proof for us to better process with your case.

2. After approval, please return the items and prepay the shipping cost. We will bear this cost, within the maximum shipping fee we offer in the shop for each country.

3. First, we will try to replace it with the right item for you for free. If not possible, we will pay the value of the goods, together with the return shipping cost, within the maximum shipping fee we offer in the shop for each country.

 

What should I do if I want to return a damaged item?

1. Please accept the package first and contact us immediately after receiving the package. Please remember to attach relevant pictures as proof for us to better process with your case.

2. Depend on the damage, we will offer the respective solutions. One of our team members will be happy to assist you.

 

How long does it take for the refund to process?

Please allow 14 business days for the item to be shipped back to us, we inspect the items, and issue the refund back to your original payment method.

Depending on the payment methods and the bank used, please allow several additional business days for the refund to arrive. Appreciated for your patience.

 

Should you have any other questions, please write an email to info@dermaquest.hu , we will be happy to assist you!

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23/09/2021

 

Euro-Mix 2004 Limited (9024 Győr Ikva street 10, Hungary, tax number: 12956197-2-08, company number: 08-09-010858 / 37), (hereinafter: Service-provider, Data processor) submits to the following policy .
The following Privacy Policy is provided in line with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation.
This Privacy Policy regulates the data processing of the following websites: https: // www. 1stopbeauty.eu

Modifications to the Privacy Policy become effective when they appear on the webpage above.

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION:

Name: Euro-Mix 2004 Ltd.

Registered office: 9024 Győr Ikva street. 10, Hungary

E-mail: info@dermaquest.hu

Phone Number: +3620 2909010

Company Registry Number .: 08-09-010858

Hungarian Tax number: 12956197-2-08

EU Tax number: HU12956197

 

EXPLANATORY TERMS

1. " personal data ": any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); identifiable by a natural person who, directly or indirectly, in particular by virtue of one or more factors such as name, number, position, online identification or physical, physiological, genetic, intellectual, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person identified ;

2. " data management ": the totality of any operation or operations carried out in an automated or non-automated continent on personal data or data files, such as collecting, recording, organizing, tagging, storing, modifying or modifying, querying, inspecting , using, communicating, distributing or otherwise making available, aligning or linking, limiting, deleting or destroying personal data;

3. " data controller " means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body that determines the purposes and means of handling personal data individually or with others, where the purposes and means of data processing are defined by EU or national law, the data controller or the particular aspects of the designation of the data controller may also be defined by EU or national law;

4. ' data processor ' means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which manages personal data on behalf of the data controller;

5. " recipient " means a natural or legal person, a public authority, an agency or any other body with whom or with which personal data is communicated, whether or not it is a third party. Public authorities which have access to personal data in an individual investigation in accordance with EU or national law shall not be considered recipients; the management of those data by those public authorities must comply with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of data management;

6. “ contributor concerned ” means a voluntary, specific and appropriately informed and explicit statement of the will of the person concerned by which he or she expresses the statement or confirmation by means of an inadvertent act of affirmation that he or she has consented to the processing of personal data concerning him or her;

7. ' data protection incident ' means a security breach resulting from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise treated.

 

PRINCIPLES OF PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

Personal data:

1. Principles and definitions

Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information (“Privacy Act”) stipulates that personal data may be processed only when the data subject has given his consent, or when decreed by law or by a local authority due to public interest. Personal data may only be processed for specified purposes, to exercise certain rights or perform certain obligations. Data processing shall comply with the purpose of the data processing at all stages. The recording and processing of data shall be fair and legal. Only personal data that is crucial to the purpose of data processing and is suitable for achieving that purpose may be processed. Personal data may only be processed to the extent and for the period of time necessary for achieving the purpose. Data relating to the data subject - particularly the name, tax identification number or details about their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, as well as conclusions drawn therefrom regarding the data subject are considered personal data.

No consent of the legal representative is required for legally incapacitated persons or minors with limited legal capacity, since the Statement refers to frequent, everyday life mass registrations that do not require particular consideration.

1. Data subject / User: any natural person identified or - directly or indirectly - identifiable by specific personal data;

2. Personal data: data relating to the data subject - in particular the name, tax identification number or details about the physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the data subject -, as well as conclusions drawn therefrom regarding the data subject;

3. Consent: the voluntary and specific expression of the data subject that is based on adequate information with which it gives unambiguous consent to the full or specific operations related to the processing of their personal data;

4. Object: a declaration made by the data subject in which they object to the processing of their personal data and request the termination of data processing, as well as the deletion of the processed data;

5. Data Controller / Provider: natural or legal person or organization without legal personality which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes of processing data, makes and executes decisions concerning data processing (including the means used) or have it executed by a data processor commissioned thereby;

6. Data processing: any operation or the entirety of operations performed on the data, irrespective of the procedure applied, particularly the collection, recording, registration, classification, storage, modification, use, retrieval, transfer, disclosure, synchronization or connection, blocking , deletion or destruction of the data, as well as prevention of further use thereof, taking of photos, making audio or visual recordings, as well as the registration of physical characteristics suitable for personal identification (such as fingerprints or palm prints, DNA samples, iris scans);

7. Data processing: performing technical tasks in connection with data processing operations, respective of the method and means used for executing the operations, as well as the place of execution, provided that the technical task is performed on the data;

8. Data processor: any natural or legal person, or organization without legal personality processing the data on the grounds of a contract concluded with the Data Controller, including contracts concluded to legislative provisions;

9. Data transfer: providing access to the data for a specified third party;

10. Disclosure: ensuring open access to the data;

11. Data deletion: making data unrecognizable in a way that it can never be restored again;

12. Blocking of data: marking data with a special ID tag to indefinitely or definitely restrict its further processing;

13. Data destruction: complete physical destruction of the data carrier that contains the data;

14. Third party: any natural or legal person, or organization without legal personality other than the data subject, the data controller or the data processor.

 

Data management related to the webshop operation / use of service

1. It is not necessary for the username, nor the email address to contain any personal data.

2. Range of Customers: Everybody registered / making a purchase on the website.

3. Duration of data handling, deadline for data deletion: If one of the conditions set out in Article 17 (1) of the GDPR is met, the person concerned shall continue to apply for cancellation. Any deletion of any personal data provided by the data subject shall be communicated to the data subject electronically in accordance with Article 19 of the GDPR. If the data subject's cancellation request also covers the email address specified by him / her, the data manager will also delete the email address after the notification. Except in the case of accounting documents, under § 169 (2) of Act C of 2000 on Accounting, these data must be retained for eight years.

The accounting document (including general ledger accounts, analytical and accounting records) supporting the accounts directly and indirectly must be kept in a legible form for at least 8 years, retrievable by reference to the accounting records.

4. Possible persons working as Data Controllers that are entitled to know the data, the recipients of personal data: Personal data may be handled by the sales and marketing staff of the Data Controller, respecting the above principles.

5. Rights of data subjects involved in data management:

  • The data subject may apply to the data controller for access to, correction, deletion or limitation of the personal data concerning him, and
  • the data subject has the right to data storage and to withdraw the consent at any time.

6. It is possible to initiate, delete, modify or restrict access to personal data, transferability of data, and objection to data processing in the following ways:

  • In the webshop system by deleting ones profile.
  • By direct contact to our customer service.

7. Legal basis for data management:

7.1. Article 6 (1) (b) and (c) of the GDPR,

7.2. In accordance with the CVIII Act of 2001 on certain aspects of electronic commerce services and information society services, (hereinafter referred to as the Act on E-commerce) 13 / A. Section (3)

7.3. Article 6 (1) (c) in the case of an invoice in accordance with accounting legislation.

7.4. In the event of the claim arising from the contract, Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code 6:21. § 5 years.

6:22. § [Limitation]

(1) Save as otherwise provided in this Act, claims shall expire in five years.

(2) The limitation period begins when the claim becomes due.

(3) An agreement to change the limitation period shall be in writing.

(4) The limitation period is null and void.

8. Please be advised

  • that data management is required for the performance of the contract and for the submission of an offer.
  • It is required to provide personal information so that we can fulfill your order.
  • Failure to provide data will mean that we will not be able to process your order.

 

Newsletter, DM activity

1. Pursuant to § 6 of Act XLVIII of 2008 on the fundamental conditions of economic advertising activity, the Customer may give consent in advance to the Service Provider for sending him / her advertisements and other consignments via the addresses given at registration.

2. Furthermore, the Customer may give consent to the Service Provider for managing the personal data for sending advertisements bearing in both the regulations of the present guide.

3. The Service Provider shall send no unwanted advertisements and the Customer has the option to unsubscribe to the sending of advertisements without any limitations and without having to provide justification. In such a case, the Service Provider shall delete all information - required for sending the messages - from the register and send no further offers. Customer can unsubscribe from receiving advertisements by clicking on the link in the message.

4. The aim of data collection: sending electronic messages (email, text message, push notification) containing advertisements to the Customer giving information on actual products, discounts, new functions, etc.

5. The time period of data management and the deadline of deletion of data: until the withdrawal of the consent, ie. unsubscribing from the newsletter.

6. The potential data managers are entitled to know the data, the recipients of the personal data: The personal data can be managed by the sales and marketing staff of the data manager in respect of the above principles.

7. Rights of data subjects involved in data management:

  • The data subject may apply to the data controller for access to, correction, deletion or limitation of the personal data concerning him or her, and
  • may object to the handling of such personal data as well
  • the data subject has the right to data storage and to withdraw the consent at any time.

8. It is possible to initiate, delete, modify or restrict access to personal data, transferability of data, and object to data processing in the following ways:

  • In the webshop system by deleting ones profile.
  • By direct contact to our customer service.

9. The users are free to unsubscribe from the newsletters at any time, with no cost.

10. We inform you that Data management is based on your consent.

• You must provide personal information so that we can respond to the message.

• Failure to provide data has the consequences of not being able to complete your request.

• We inform you that you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on unsubscribe.

• Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based prerevocation data management.

 

 

RECIPIENTS, ADDRESSED WITH THE PERSONAL DATA

"Recipient ": means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body with which personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party is involved.

Data processor (s)

The Data Controller (Euro-Mix 2004 Ltd.) places great emphasis on using only data processors who either provide adequate guarantees to implement data management in compliance with GDPR requirements and to ensure adequate technical and organizational measures to protect the rights of users.

The data processor and any person acting under the control of the controller or the data processor who has access to the personal data shall treat the personal data contained in these rules only in accordance with the instructions of the controller.

The controller is responsible for the data processing activities. The data processor is only required for damages caused by data management if he or she has not complied with the obligations specified in the GDPR specifically for processors, or if the data controller has ignored or acted contrary to the lawful instructions of the data controller.

There is no substantive decision-making on data processing by the data processor.

The data controller can be used by a hosting provider to deliver the IT back-office, payment processors and courier services to deliver the ordered products.

 

IT back-office/ website engine provider:

Name: UNAS Online Kft.

Registered office: 9400 Sopron, Kőszegi út 14.

E-mail address: i unas@unas.hu

Phone Number: + 36-99 / 200-200

 

Transmission of data to third parties
"Third party" refers to any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which is not the same as the data subject, the controller, the data processor or the persons empowered to process personal data under the direct control of the controller or processor. Third-party data controllers, in their own name, manage their personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Online Payment methods:

Name: Barion Payment Inc.

Registered office: H-1117, Budapest, Infopark sétány 1.

Phone Number: +36 1 464 70 99

E-mail Address:  hello@barion.com

Online bank card payments are executed via the Barion system. The merchant does not get and store bank card data. Barion Payment Inc., the provider of this service, is an institution under the authority of the Central Bank of Hungary, its license number is: H-EN-I-1064/2013.

 

Name: B-Payment Zrt. (Borgun, an entity under the supervision of the Hungarian National Bank)

Registered office: 1072 Budapest, Rákóczi út 42. EMKE Business Center II. Floor

Phone Number: +36 1 793 6776

E-mail Address:  info@b-payment.hu

 

Name: PayPal Holdings, Inc

Registered office: 2211 North First StreetSan Jose, California 95131

Phone Number: (402) 935-7733

E-mail Address: visit https://www.paypal.com/us/smarthelp/contact-us

 

Delivery related data processing:

Entities listed below receive the required personal information according to their contrat from the data controller, in order to deliver the product (s) ordered by the user (s).

 

Name: Express One Hungary Ltd.

Registered office: 1239 Budapest, Európa street 12.

Phone Number: +3629886660

E-mail Address: ugyfelszolgalat@expressone.hu

 

Name: Packeta Hungary Kft

Registered office: 1044 Budapest Ezred u. 2 B2 / 11

Phone Number: +36 1 400 8806

E-mail Address: info@packeta.hu

 

Name: General Logistics Systems Hungary Package-logistics Ltd.

Registered office: 2351 Alsónémedi

Phone Number: +3629886660

E-mail Address:  info@gls-hungary.com

 

Accounting

In order to comply with the Hungarian accounting and tax related regulations, our company is in a contractual relationship with third party accounting services.

Name: Innvoice Cloud - InnVoice Business Software Ltd.

Registered office: 1119, Budapest, Fehérvári street 67 / B

Phone Number: + 36307529768

E-mail Address:  hello@innvoice.hu

 

SOCIAL WEBSITES

1. The fact of data collection, range of managed data: name and public profile image of the Customer registered at Facebook / Twitter / Pinterest / YouTube / Instagram etc.

2. Concerning: Anyone who has registered on Facebook / Twitter / Pinterest / Youtube / Instagram etc. social networking sites and "liked" the Service Provider's social networking site or contacted the Data Controller through a social networking site.

3. Purpose of the data collection: To share, or "like", promote certain content elements, products, actions of the web site or the website itself on social networking sites.

4. Duration of data processing, deadline for deletion of data, person of possible data controllers who are able to know the data and details of the data management rights of the data subjects: Information about the source, their handling, the method of transfer and the legal basis of the data can be applied on the given social networking site. Data management takes place on social networking sites, so the duration of the data handling, the ways of deleting and modifying the data are governed by the rules of the respective community site.

5. Legal base of data management: voluntary consent of the Customer for the management of personal data at community sites.

 

CUSTOMER SERVICES AND OTHER DATA MANAGEMENT

1. Should you have any questions or problems in using our data management services, you may contact the Data Controller in the ways specified on the website (Phone Number, e-mail, social networking sites, etc.).

2. The Service Provider is obliged to provide guidance, information, data and documents upon exceptional request of the authorities or upon request of other bodies authorized by law.

3. In these cases, the Service Provider will provide the requester with personal data only to the extent and to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose of the request, provided that the exact purpose and scope of the data have been indicated.

 

CUSTOMER RIGHTS

1. The right of access

You are entitled to receive feedback from the Data Controller about whether your personal data is being processed and, if such processing is in progress, you have the right to have access to your personal information and the information listed in the decree.

2. The right of rectification

You are entitled to request the Data Controller to rectify any inaccurate personal information that he or she is required to do without undue delay. Taking into account the purpose of data management, you are entitled to request the supplementation of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

3. The right to deletion

You are entitled to request that the Data Controller, without undue delay, disclose personal information about you, and that the Data Controller is obliged to delete personal information about you, without undue delay, under certain conditions.

4. The right to be forgiven

If the data controller has disclosed the personal data and is required to delete it, it shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to take into account the cost of available technology and implementation, in order to inform the data controllers handling the data that you have applied for the personal data in question pointing links or deleting a duplicate or duplicate of these personal data.

5. The right to restrict data management

You are entitled to request that your Data Controller restricts your data handling if one of the following conditions is met:

  • You dispute the accuracy of your personal data; in this case, the restriction applies to the period of time that the data controller can check the accuracy of the personal data;
  • Data handling is illegal and you are opposed to the deletion of data and instead asks you to restrict them;
  • The data controller no longer needs personal data for data processing, but you require them to submit, enforce, or protect legal claims;
  • You have objected to data manipulation; in this case, the restriction applies to the period when it is established that the legitimate reasons for the data controller have priority over your legitimate reasons.

6. The right to data storage

You are entitled to receive personal data that is made available to you by a data controller in a fragmented, widely used machine-readable format and is entitled to transfer this data to another data controller without this being obstructed by the Data Controller whose provided personal information to you.

7. The right to protest

You are entitled to an object to the handling of your personal information, for any reason relating to your own situation.

8. Protest in the case of direct business acquisition

If your personal data is handled for direct business, you are entitled to protest at any time against the handling of personal data relating to it, including profiling, if it is related to direct business acquisition. If you object to personal data being handled for direct business purposes, your personal information can no longer be handled for that purpose.

9. Automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling

You are entitled to exclude the scope of any decision based solely on automated data handling, including profiling, which would have a bearing on it or affect it significantly.

The preceding paragraph shall not apply if the decision is:

  • You are required to conclude or complete a contract between you and the data controller;
  • the granting of the right to a data controller is subject to the law of the European Union or of the Member States which also lays down appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or
  • based on your explicit consent.

 

SECURITY OF DATA MANAGEMENT

The Data Controller and the Data Processor shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to take into account the state of science and technology and the costs of implementation, the nature, scope, circumstances and objectives of data management and the risk of varying probability and severity of natural persons' rights and freedoms to guarantee an adequate level of data security, including, inter alia, where appropriate:

1. the pseudonymization and encryption of personal data;

2. ensuring, maintaining, integrity, availability and resilience of the continuing confidentiality of systems and services used to manage personal data;

3. in the case of a physical or technical incident, the ability to restore access to personal data and the availability of data in good time;

4. the procedure for systematic testing, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures taken to ensure the security of data processing.

5. The data processed must be stored in such a way as to prevent unauthorized access. In the case of paper-based data carriers, by establishing the order of physical storage, filing, and using the central authorization system for data processed in electronic form.

6. The method of storing the data using the IT method must be chosen so that it can be deleted at the end of the period for deletion of data, or if it is necessary for other reasons, subject to a different cancellation deadline. The deletion must be irreversible.

7. Paper-based media shall be deprived of personal data by means of a document shredder or by an external document destruction organization. In the case of electronic data carriers, physical destruction shall be ensured in accordance with the rules on the disposal of electronic media and, where necessary, the safe and irrevocable deletion of data shall be made in advance.

 

INFORMING THE PERSON CONCERNED ABOUT THE PRIVACY INCIDENT

If the privacy incident is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the data controller shall inform the data subject of the privacy incident without undue delay.

The person concerned shall not be informed if any of the following conditions are met:

  • the Data Controller has implemented appropriate technical and organizational protection measures and applied these measures to the data covered by the data protection incident, in particular the measures, such as the use of encryption, which make it impossible for persons who are unauthorized to access personal data the data;
  • after the data protection incident, the Data Controller has taken further measures to ensure that the high risk for the rights and freedoms of the person concerned is no longer likely to be realized;
  • Informing would require disproportionate efforts. In such cases, the data subject shall be informed by means of publicly disclosed information or a similar measure shall be taken to ensure that such information is equally effective.

If the Data Controller has not yet notified the data subject of the data protection incident, the supervisory authority may, after considering whether the privacy incident is likely to pose a high risk, may inform the data subject.

 

REPORTING A PRIVACY INCIDENT TO THE AUTHORITY

The data protection incident shall be reported to the supervisory authority under Article 55 without undue delay and, if possible, no later than 72 hours after the data protection incident becomes known, unless the data protection incident is unlikely to pose a risk to the rights of natural persons and freedom.

 

COMPLAINT OPPORTUNITY

A complaint regarding the possible breach of the law by the data manager can be made to the relevant Data Protection authority.

 

COOKIE POLICY

1. What are cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Our site and our partners use cookies to enhance your experience, analyse traffic and for ad personalisation and measurement.

You can restrict or block cookies by selecting your choice in the nanobar by the end of our webpage.

We also use tracking pixels in our marketing emails. These pixels tell us if, and when, you opened an email from us. We use this information to better understand how customers engage with our content and to analyse the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

You can disable tracking pixels by changing your email settings to block the loading or display of external images.

2. How to manage cookies?

Some cookies are strictly necessary to allow you to use the website and its features, such as storing items in your basket. Without these cookies these features cannot be provided which may impair the functionality of the website meaning you are unable to shop on our website.

You can select the cookies you would like this website to store on your device by changing your browser settings. Each browser allows you to restrict or block cookies in different ways.

Details on how to do this in each browser can be found on the ICO website (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites), visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Within most browsers you can utilise private browsing modes that typically do not save local data associated with the session, such as cookies. These are typically deleted when you close all the windows.

You can install a browser add-on to opt-out of Google Analytics in your browser across all websites (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites), visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

3. Types of cookies

First-party cookies - these are set by the website you have accessed. They are often used to remember your preferences on the website, such as your preferred currency or items in your basket.

Third-party cookies – these are set by a website other than the one you are accessing.

Session cookies – these are temporary cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies – these remain on your device until you erase them or they expire.

Cookies that are used on our website

We have documented the partners and tools that create cookies that are used by this website and our partners use and their purpose. Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

 

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Find out how to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites in the “How to Manage Cookies” section.

You can find out more about Google’s use of information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

 

Google Ads (and DoubleClick)

Google Ads uses cookies to improve advertising by targeting advertising based on what is relevant for the user. They also allow reporting on advertising performance and to avoid showing ads that a user has already seen. This product collects and uses data using cookies. The data collected may be used to personalise advertising. You can find out more about Google’s use of information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

You can revoke your consent to ad personalisation by Google here: https://adssettings.google.com/

 

Facebook

This allows us to provide relevant advertising to users and track conversions. Detailed policy here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/technology_terms. You can can also view your Facebook ads settings and update their preferences at any time.

 

CLOSING REMARKS

The following regulations were taken into account in the course of composing the guide:

  • REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL OF 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation
  • 2011 CXII. Law on information self-determination and freedom of information (hereinafter: Infotv.)
  • Act CVIII of 2001 - Act on Electronic Commerce and Information Society Services (especially Section 13 / A)
  • Act XLVII of 2008 - Act on the Prohibition of Unfair Commercial Practices against Consumers;
  • Act XLVIII. Of 2008 - the basic conditions and certain limitations of economic advertising activity (in particular Article 6)
  • XC. Law of 2005 on Eletronic Freedom of Information
  • Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications (specifically Article 155)
  • No. 16/2011. an opinion on the EASA / IAB Recommendation on Best Practice in Behavioral Online Advertising
  • Recommendation of the National Data Protection and Information Authority on the data protection requirements for prior information